Menu

Contact Us

Have a legal question? Send us an email today!

  • captcha

Statutory Changes – Reimbursement to Claimant to Attend an IME

The legislature amended § 8-43-404(1)(b)(I) to require a respondent to reimburse a claimant for uncompensated wage loss up to $75.00 per day for attending an independent medical examination requested by the employer/insurer. Note that the amendment requires reimbursement only for “uncompensated” wage loss. Thus, if the employer pays an hourly employee (or does not charge the employee sick/vacation/personal leave time) while attending the IME, the respondent is not obligated to pay the claimant. Because the amendment creates a new right to reimbursement, the amendment is applicable to injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2014.

Comments are closed.